Saturday, October 22, 2005

Checkin' In

I'm doing alright. In fact, I'm quite enjoying having the entire weekend off... It's strange, I thought I wasn't going to know what to do with myself but I slept til noon, and have done nothing productive since and I love it. :) Monday I go to the cleaner at 10:30 and will work til 7:00 with a half hour lunch... I'll be starting on the counter. I think things are going to go well there. The manager seems to like me.

I haven't been doing any crocheting - except for the UFO that I finally picked up about a half hour ago. See, the thing is, there's a pattern I am *totally* yearning for... I want so badly to make it and I already have it all planned out - except I can't afford the fucking pattern. Not that it's expensive, I'm just flat broke. Next week, I'll be getting another paycheck; a small one from the cleaners, but a paycheck none-the-less. [Is that punctuated correctly??] This is the beginning of the switch to getting paid EO week to every week. It will be very nice. This week it sucks because I am broke - btu next week will feel like a 'bonus,' and I will treat myself to that pattern.

Until then, I don't know what I'm gonna do. I'm so bored with my stash - I've been wanting to dye some yarn, and even wound some into hanks last night but am just too lazy to do it! I want to buy new yarn but have no money. I've been trying to stay away from eBay but just keep wandering on over - not to mention knitpicks... Plus, this new job is super close to my favorite little yarn shop - ...have you any wool? Like, close enough to hit up on my only 30 mintue lunch break while still eating. Yikes!

Guess I will go back to that UFO for now... I am trying so hard to stash bust but none of it looks nice and I don't want to use it at all. :P And I know I have nice yarn, I just want new yarn. I have a crap load of baby yarn and no babies to make crap for - think I will have to offer that up for trade or something soon. [Anyone want some Bernat Satin? I think it's like 6 sk. mint green and 3 sk. baby yellow. It's soft. Make me a deal.] :)

Gotta run, Kris is home from work, and whiney cuz he's getting hungry and I haven't yet decided what I want to eat. Hugs!


Blogger Jessi said...

Hey you......glad to hear that you're ok. And um...once you start getting those paychecks in workin so close to the yarn shop could be T-R-O-U-B-L-E. Would be for me at least ;) Good kinda trouble! I know what pattern you are talking about...almost ordered it until I realized it's $5 for shipping..for a $5 pattern. Missa sent me a code for $1.30 regular shipping, but it will take up to 2 weeks to arrive. Let me know.

11:23 AM  
Blogger Heather said...

It is sooo nice to be paid weekly! I get paid one friday, Caveman the next. It is so helpful!!


11:02 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home